EXECUTIVE TEAM

Johann Du Toit


B.Eng & M.Sc.Eng (Mechanical) University of Stellenbosch


Simera Group Chief Executive Officer

  • Engineering and Process management
  • Product and Process Innovation
  • Systems Engineering and Systems Design
  • Optical system design, evaluation and testing

Josias van der Westhuizen


B Eng Mechanical & M Eng Aeronautical (University of Stellenbosch), MS ESM-Composites (Virginia Polytechnic and State University)


Simera Group Chief Financial Officer

  • Financial Management
  • Business Development
  • Lean Engineering
  • Strategic Planning
  • Process Innovation

Johann Müller


B.Eng & Honours, cum laude (University of Stellenbosch, 1982, Mechanical, Honours Aeronautics), M S – Master of Science (Stanford University, 1989, Aeronautics and Astronautics)


Simera Group Chief Operations Officer

  • Operations Management
  • Engineering Management
  • Project Management
  • Systems Engineering
  • Quality Management Systems
  • Team dynamics and mentorship

Ana-Mia de Swardt


B.Eng (Mechatronics), Stellenbosch


Simera Sense Chief Project Officer

  • Project Management
  • Team Management
  • Optical Systems Design
  • Optical Testing
  • Client and Supplier relations

Francis Vonrospach


Certification degree from the French Institute of Energy (Paris), metallurgical engineering degree (Saint-Louis), Faculty of Mathematics (Strasbourg), Bachelor’s degree (Sélestat), Acute Leadership


Simera Innovate Medical Device Production Specialist

  • Strategic planning and Management of Industry 4.0 Precision and Medical production systems
  • Lean Engineering, Regulation and Intellectual Property

Louwrens Marais


B.Eng & M.Sc.Eng (Mechanical) University of Stellenbosch


Simera Consult Chief Technical Officer

  • Systems Engineering and Systems Design
  • Aero- and Space vehicle design
  • Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics
  • Team guidance and mentorship

Christian Walser


Diploma in Mechanical Engineering, Cape Technikon, Certificate in Management Development – Stellenbosch University Business School Certi cate in Project Management – Cape Technikon


Simera Group Special Projects Lead

  • Managing High Profile Customer Relations
  • Business Development and Market Analysis
  • Feasibility Studies
  • Facility Establishment Lead

Thys Cronje


B.Eng & MSc.Eng (Electronics) Stellenbosch University


Chief Commercial Officer for Sense

  • Product commercialisation
  • Business Development
  • Electro-optical systems

Hano Steyn


B.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University, MSc.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Chief Technical Officer for Sense
Chief Innovation Officer for Innovate

  • Satellite Systems Engineering
  • Business Development
  • Team Center PLM Configuration

TEAM LEADERS

Johan du Plooy


B.Eng (Mechanical), University of Stellenbosch


Structures Team Leader

  • Structures design and analysis, using analytical and numerical methods (FEA)
  • Manufacturing Engineering and Production Management
  • Mechanical Testing
  • Optical system assembly and testing

Michael Goddard


B.Eng (Mechatronics), Stellenbosch University


Mechatronics Team Leader

  • Control Systems
  • Electronics
  • Programming
  • Systems Engineering
  • AIT (Assembly, Integration and Testing)

Eben Grobbelaar


B. Eng & M.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Optical Systems Team Leader

  • Mechanical design
  • Optomechanical design of spaceborne optical systems
  • Assembly, integration and testing of optical systems
  • Structural analysis
  • Design for production, systems assembly and testing
  • Project Management

Stacey Higginbotham


BSc (Eng) Mechanical Engineering (University of Cape Town)


AeroSystems Team Leader

  • UAV system and product design
  • Aerodynamics
  • Fluid dynamics
  • Thermodynamics

Marius Cronje


B.Eng & MSc. Eng (Mechanical Engineering); University of Stellenbosch; Certificate in Technology Management, Open University UK; 2011.


Lead Engineer and Program Manager

  • Finite Element Analysis – High Temperature Materials
  • Technology Management for Industry 4.0
  • Manufacturing Process planning and optimization
  • Project Management

Hennie Roodt


B.Eng & MSc. Eng (Mechanical Engineering); University of Stellenbosch; Certificate in Technology Management, Open University UK; 2011.


PLM implementation Specialist

  • Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) systems implementation
  • Structural design
  • Structural analysis and testing
  • Quality management systems implementation and fusion with PLM execution frameworks

TEAM MEMBERS

Josua Blom


B.Eng Mechatronic Engineering & MSc.Eng Electronic Engineering – Stellenbosch University


Mechatronic and Electronic Engineer

  • Unmanned aerial vehicle systems development
  • UAV Hardware and software systems integration
  • Electronic/mechatronic systems development
  • Control systems implementation
  • Hardware in-the-loop testing

Justin Fraser


B.Eng & M.Eng Mechanical – Stellenbosch University


Systems Modelling Specialist

  • Electro-Optical system modelling
  • Composite Manufacturing and system integration
  • Systems Engineering
  • Numerical simulations and problem solving
  • System assembly, integration and test

Johan Smit


National Diploma (Mechanical Engineering) – (Port Elizabeth Technical College) Electro- Mechanical Engineering – National Diploma (Eastcape Midlands College). NX and Teamcenter Training


Mechanical Designer and CAD Specialist

  • Mechanical Design
  • CAD & PLM Systems implementation
  • Team CAD mentor and System implementation specialist
  • Production Management

Francois van Tonder


B.Eng. Mechanical, Potchefstroom


Mechanical Engineer

  • Mechanical Design
  • FEM Analysis
  • Structural design
  • Composite Design & Manufacturing
  • Aerospace system modelling

Jeannette Marais


B.Eng & M.Eng (Mechanical) University of Stellenbosch


FEA Specialist

  • Structural design and analysis, using analytical and numerical methods (FEA)
  • Mechanical Design and Design for Manufacture
  • Theoretical analysis from fundamental principles
  • Engineering application in Transport and Aerospace industries

Clive Govender


NTC5-Mechanical, Solid-works Design and Operations CAD CAM (Northlink Wingfield), Trade Tested Tool and Die Maker-Red Seal (merSETA), CNC Programmer and Operator SeHer, Edgecam CAD CAM – (Stillam), NX CAM, NX CAD


CAM programmer and mechanical designer

  • Mechanical Drafting and Design (CAD)
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM)
  • Production Management
  • Systems assembly

Marc Mundell


Intermediate Draughting, Architectural Draughting, AutoCAD ( Academy of Draughting 1996), NX CAD training


Mechanical and Optomechanical Designer

  • Optomechanical design
  • Design for assembly, Integration and test
  • Equipment design
  • Production Management
  • Optical system component preparation and test

Rosca de Waal


B.Eng & M.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Mechanical Engineer

  • AIT (Assembly, Integration & Test)
  • GSE (Ground Support Equipment) design
  • Instrumentation, Testing and Analysis
  • Opto-mechanics
Albertus-van-der-Merwe

Albertus van der Merwe


National diploma Electrical Engineering (Light current) Cape Peninsula University of Technology


Electronic system developer and programmer

  • Python, C++, embedded C.
  • Automation, Computer Vision, Linux, Open Source, Git.
  • CNC routing/milling, rapid 3D design and printing.
  • Electronic circuit, PCB and firmware design, Through-hole, surface mount component assemble and rework.

Keegan Thomas


B.Eng & MSc.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Compressible flow specialist

  • Systems Engineering
  • Reverse Engineering
  • Fluid Dynamics
  • Gas Turbine Engine design, simulation, test

Dalene van Staden


B.Eng Mechanical (Stellenbosch University)


Optical System Analyst

  • Optical Analysis
  • Optical Design
  • Optical Testing

Jacoline van Jaarsveld


BSc Applied Mathematics, BSc.Hons Applied Mathematics, MSc Applied Mathematics (Stellenbosch University)


IoT data analyst and visualisation specialist

  • Data Analysis
  • Data Visualisation
  • Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Industry 4.0

Maxwel Xozumthi


Xolisile Secondary School


Principal Laboratory Assistance

  • Parts preparation
  • Composite manufacturing
  • System Assembly
  • Laboratory maintenance and preparation

Istvan Rietof


N3, N4 and N5, Specialized courses in Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Management, Health and Safety


Production Specialist

  • Turning and Milling
  • Welding processes
  • Precision system manufacturing and assembly
  • Mechanical design and drafting
  • Production Management

Berno Kohlmeyer


B.Eng & M.Eng (Mechanical)  University of Pretoria


AIT (Assembly, Integration & Test)

  • GSE (Ground Support Equipment) design
  • Instrumentation, Testing and Analysis
  • Opto-mechanics

ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCE SUPPORT STAFF

Vermeulen Badenhorst


Financial Manager

Janine Wiggins


Financial Administration

Ron Storey


Financial Administration

Barbara Esterhuyse

Barbara Esterhuyse


Human Resources Advisory

Hansruedi Schnieper


Director (Switzerland)

Manuela Shala


Financial Administration

Ansoné du Toit


Administration support

FACILITIES SUPPORT STAFF

Linton Mhungo


Facilities Maintenance

Dehlia Mukweva


Cleaner