EXECUTIVE TEAM

Johann du Toit


B.Eng & M.Sc.Eng (Mechanical) University of Stellenbosch


Simera Group Chief Executive Officer

  • Engineering and Process management
  • Product and Process Innovation
  • Systems Engineering and Systems Design
  • Optical system design, evaluation and testing

Josias van der Westhuizen


B Eng Mechanical & M Eng Aeronautical (University of Stellenbosch), MS ESM-Composites (Virginia Polytechnic and State University)


Simera Group Director

Johann Müller


B.Eng & Honours, cum laude (University of Stellenbosch, 1982, Mechanical, Honours Aeronautics), M S – Master of Science (Stanford University, 1989, Aeronautics and Astronautics)


Simera Advisory Board Member

  • Operations Management
  • Engineering Management
  • Project Management
  • Systems Engineering
  • Quality Management Systems
  • Team dynamics and mentorship

Ana-Mia Louw


B.Eng (Mechatronics), Stellenbosch


Simera Sense Chief Project Officer

  • Project Management
  • Team Management
  • Optical Systems Design
  • Optical Testing
  • Client and Supplier relations

Jill Fisher


Simera Group Chief Financial Officer

  • Financial Management
  • Business Development
  • Lean Engineering
  • Strategic Planning
  • Process Innovation

Louwrens Marais


B.Eng & M.Sc.Eng (Mechanical) University of Stellenbosch


Simera Consult Chief Technical Officer

  • Systems Engineering and Systems Design
  • Aero- and Space vehicle design
  • Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics
  • Team guidance and mentorship
Rudolf Niemoller

Rudolf Niemoller


B.Eng (Mechanical), University of Stellenbosch


Lead Mechanical Engineer

  • Structural design and analysis, using CAD & FEA
  • Mechanical team line management
  • Design for Manufacture
  • Mechanical Test & Measurement

Thys Cronje


B.Eng & MSc.Eng (Electronics) Stellenbosch University


Chief Commercial Officer for Sense

  • Product commercialisation
  • Business Development
  • Electro-optical systems

Hano Steyn


B.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University, MSc.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Group Chief Innovation Officer

  • Satellite Systems Engineering
  • Business Development
  • Team Center PLM Configuration

Nicolas Lategan


MBA


Director: SIMERA INNOVATE GmbH

  • Business Development Manager for SIMERA INNOVATE
  • Innovation and IP commercialization
  • Business Model Development
  • Technology transfer and IP management

TEAM LEADERS

Johan du Plooy


B.Eng (Mechanical), University of Stellenbosch


Structures Team Leader

  • Structures design and analysis, using analytical and numerical methods (FEA)
  • Manufacturing Engineering and Production Management
  • Mechanical Testing
  • Optical system assembly and testing

Eben Grobbelaar


B. Eng & M.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Optical Systems Team Leader

  • Mechanical design
  • Optomechanical design of spaceborne optical systems
  • Assembly, integration and testing of optical systems
  • Structural analysis
  • Design for production, systems assembly and testing
  • Project Management

Marius Cronje


B.Eng & MSc. Eng (Mechanical Engineering); University of Stellenbosch; Certificate in Technology Management, Open University UK; 2011.


Lead Engineer and Program Manager

  • Finite Element Analysis – High Temperature Materials
  • Technology Management for Industry 4.0
  • Manufacturing Process planning and optimization
  • Project Management

Hennie Roodt


B.Eng (Mech) – University of Stellenbosch


PLM implementation Specialist

  • Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) systems implementation
  • Structural design
  • Structural analysis and testing
  • Quality management systems implementation and fusion with PLM execution frameworks
Jacu Vos

Jacu Vos


B.Eng & M.Eng Electronic Engineering – Stellenbosch University


Senior Functional Engineer

  • Electro-Optical system design
  • Electronics Design and ECAD
  • FPGA Firmware Development
  • Software Programming
  • Systems Engineering

TEAM MEMBERS

Josua Blom


B.Eng Mechatronic Engineering & M.Eng Electronic Engineering – Stellenbosch University


Mechatronic Engineer

  • Unmanned aerial vehicle systems development
  • UAV Hardware and software systems integration
  • Electronic/mechatronic systems development
  • Control systems implementation
  • Hardware in-the-loop testing
  • Measurement and testing solutions

Justin Fraser


B.Eng & M.Eng Mechanical – Stellenbosch University


Systems Modelling Specialist

  • Electro-Optical system modelling
  • Composite Manufacturing and system integration
  • Systems Engineering
  • Numerical simulations and problem solving
  • System assembly, integration and test

Johan Smit


National Diploma (Mechanical Engineering) – (Port Elizabeth Technical College) Electro- Mechanical Engineering – National Diploma (Eastcape Midlands College). NX and Teamcenter Training


Mechanical Designer and CAD Specialist

  • Mechanical Design
  • CAD & PLM Systems implementation
  • Team CAD mentor and System implementation specialist
  • Production Management

Francois van Tonder


B.Eng. Mechanical, Potchefstroom


Mechanical Engineer

  • Mechanical Design
  • FEM Analysis
  • Structural design
  • Composite Design & Manufacturing
  • Aerospace system modelling

Marc Mundell


Intermediate Draughting, Architectural Draughting, AutoCAD ( Academy of Draughting 1996), NX CAD training


Mechanical and Optomechanical Designer

  • Optomechanical design
  • Design for assembly, Integration and test
  • Equipment design
  • Production Management
  • Optical system component preparation and test

Rosca de Waal


B.Eng & M.Eng (Mechanical) Stellenbosch University


Mechanical Engineer

  • AIT (Assembly, Integration & Test)
  • GSE (Ground Support Equipment) design
  • Instrumentation, Testing and Analysis
  • Opto-mechanics

Dalene van Staden


B.Eng Mechanical (Stellenbosch University)


Optical System Analyst

  • Optical Analysis
  • Optical Design
  • Optical Testing
Debbie Lee Lloyd

Debbie Lee Lloyd


B.Eng (Mechatronics) & M.Eng (Mechanical) University of Stellenbosch


Project and Production Manager

  • Project Management
  • Production Management
  • Client Interface
  • Production and Development Risk Management

Jürgen Lüdemann


B.Eng. & M.Eng Electronic Engineering – University of Stellenbosch


Electronic Engineer

  • Firmware development
  • Software development
  • Electronic interface design, testing and verification

Guy Hendry


BSc Honours in Computing (cum laude): UNISA
BSc Computer Systems: Heriot-Watt University


ICT Administrator

  • Implementation and maintenance of ICT Infrastructure
  • Improvement of ICT system architecture and elements
  • Network security
  • Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) systems implementation

Floris van Zyl


B.Eng & M.Eng Electrical and Electronic Engineering – University of Stellenbosch


Electronic and Biomedical Design Engineer

  • Electronic and Mechatronic systems development
  • Biomedical research
  • Software development
  • AIT (Assembly, Integration and Testing)
  • Systems integration and control

Maxwell Xozumthi


Xolisile Secondary School


Principal Laboratory Assistance

  • Parts preparation
  • Composite manufacturing
  • System Assembly
  • Laboratory maintenance and preparation

Lize Loftie-Eaton


BTech Industrial Design, Cape Peninsula University of Technology


Industrial Designer

  • Product Conceptualization & Illustration
  • Product Design, Development & Innovation
  • Visual Marketing Communications Support

Johannes Leuvennink


B.Eng Mechatronic Engineering & M.Eng Mechatronic Engineering – Stellenbosch University


Mechatronic Engineer

  • Electronic/mechatronic systems development
  • Electronic design
  • Automation systems

ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCE SUPPORT STAFF

Janine Wiggins


Financial Administration

Ron Storey


Financial Administration

Barbara Esterhuyse

Barbara Esterhuyse


Human Resources Advisory

Hansruedi Schnieper


Director (Switzerland)

Sue Steyn


Receptionist

FACILITIES SUPPORT STAFF

Deliah Mukweva


Cleaner

Daniel Mujakachi


Gardener